Committee and Special Assignments

2022-2023

Faculty Advisory Committee (Elected, 2-year term)

  • R. W. Johnson, ex officio
  • P. Cardoso (23)
  • A. E. Fischer (23)
  • R. A. Nowak (23)
  • I. Cann (24)
  • M. R. Godoy (24)
  • D. W. Shike (24) 
  • M. L. Sully, ex officio

Promotion and Tenure Committee (Elected, 3-year term)

  • J. L. Emmert (23)
  • C. M. Parsons (23)
  • D. W. Shike (23)
  • P. Cardoso (24)
  • H. R. Gaskins (24)
  • R. A. Nowak (24)
  • S. L. Rodriguez Zas (25)
  • K. S. Swanson (25)
  • M. B. Wheeler (25)
  • D. T. Nolan (25) 
  • S. A. Richardson (25)

Building and Facility Committee

  • J. K. Drackley (ASL), chair 
  • B. N. Harsh (MSL)
  • A. J. Steelman (ERML) 
  • J. M. Ridlon (ASL)
  • D. Hagstrom (ASL)
  • J. F. Mosley, ex officio  
  • D. J. Wolters, ex officio  

Courses and Curricula Committee - Graduate

  • S. L. Rodriguez Zas, Chair
  • D. J. Miller
  • J. M. Ridlon 
  • H. H. Stein
  • J. K. Drackley 
  • M. J. Dean
  • A. M. Antonson  

Courses and Curricula Committee - Undergraduate

  • A. C. Dilger, Chair 
  • J. J. Loor
  • S. A. Richardson 
  • I. Condotta
  • B. R. Loman
  • D. T. Nolan  
  • J. L. Emmert 
  • A. E. Fischer 
  • A. M. Schneider
  • K. A. Jones-Hamlow, ex officio

Bylaws Committee

  • C. M. Parsons, Chair
  • A. V. Kukekova
  • M. B. Wheeler
  • D. B. McKim

Faculty Elections Committee

  • P. Cardoso, Chair
  • B. N. Harsh
  • A. Roca
  • J. R. Evans, ex officio

Faculty Honors Committee

  • R. V. Knox, Chair
  • J. C. McCann
  • K. K. Kline
  • R. A. Nowak
  • R. Mackie

Grievance Committee (Elected)

  • A. M. Antonson (23)
  • S. A. Richardson (23)
  • B. N. Harsh (24)
  • B. R. Loman (24)

Graduate Study Committee

  • J. J. Loor, Chair 
  • H. R. Gaskins
  • R. Mackie 
  • A. V. Kukekova   
  • S. L. Rodriguez Zas, ex officio

Information Technology and Website Committee

  • R. N. Dilger, Chair
  • J. C. McCann
  • R. V. Knox
  • J. R. Evans, ex officio
  • K. A. Jones-Hamlow, ex officio
  • R. A. Raouf, ex officio

Research Committee

  • K. S. Swanson, Chair
  • H. R. Gaskins
  • H. H. Stein
  • R. N. Dilger
  • A. J. Steelman 

Secretarial Committee

  • J. K. Drackley, Chair
  • K. H. Kline

Student Honors Committee

  • D. W. Shike, Chair
  • A. E. Fischer
  • J. L. Emmert
  • L. M. Rincker
  • D. T. Nolan
  • K. Jones-Hamlow, ex officio

Action Planning Committee

  • A. L. Roca, Chair
  • B. N. Harsh
  • I. Cann
  • J. C. McCann
  • P. Cardoso
  • J. F. Mosley
  • R. N. Dilger
  • R. A. Nowak
  • A. E. Fischer
  • A. J. Steelman
  • M. R. Godoy
  • M. L. Sully

Other Departmental Representatives

  • Affirmative Action Officer- M. L. Sully/K.H. Kline
  • Animal Systems Team Leader - R. V. Knox
  • Graduate Program Coordinator -  S. L. Rodriguez Zas
  • Undergraduate Program Coordinator - A. C. Dilger
  • ANSC Representative to ITCS - R. N. Dilger

ANSC Representatives on ACES Committees (Elected)

  • ACES Executive Committee- A. C. Dilger and J. J. Loor
  • ACES Advancement Policy Committee:  B. N. Harsh
  • ACES Extension Policy and Advisory Committee:  P. Cardoso
  • ACES  Educational Policy and Advisory Committee:  D. J. Miller
  • ACES International Programs Policy and Advisory Committee:  A. Roca
  • ACES Research Policy and Advisory Committee:  R. N. Dilger
  • ACES College Diversity Committee: M. R. Godoy
  • ACES Specialized Faculty Committee: D. T. Nolan
  • ACES Marketing Communications Advisory Committee: New

ANSC Representatives on ACES Committees (Appointed)

  • A. C. Dilger, ACES Courses and Curricula
  • H. R. Gaskins, ACES Promotion and Tenure
  • M. Morris, ACES CCFD Unit Leader

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee 

  • D. J. Miller, Chair
  • S. A. Richardson
  • C. A. Allen
  • M. J. Dean
  • M. R. Godoy
  • Undergraduate Student
  • Graduate Student

U-C Senators

  • R. V. Knox (23)
  • A. V. Kukekova (23)
  • A. E. Fischer (24)
  • J. J. Loor (24)